fbpx
ProjectUP Get Quotes & find Service Providers easily!

Privacy Policy

PROJECT UP INC.

PRIVACY POLICY

1.General

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") describes the policy of Project Up Inc. ("Project Up" or the "Company", "we", "us" or "our") regarding the collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to the https://www.project-up.ca website (the "Website") and all related applications, services and tools where reference is made to this Privacy Policy (the "Services"), regardless of how you access the Services, including access through mobile devices. Project Up is the data controller.

Scope and consent:

By using the Website and related Services, you give explicit consent to Project Up for the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information by us, as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

Project Up may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. We advise you to read it regularly. Substantial changes to our Privacy Policy will be announced on our Website. The amended Privacy Policy will be effective immediately after it is first posted on our Website.

This Privacy Policy has been developed to meet the standards set out in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and similar provincial legislation. The Privacy Policy describes the principles Project Up will use to protect the privacy of personal information it possess about you, and institutes fair and principled information management practices with respect to personal information collected, used or disclosed by us. The Privacy Policy informs customers, clients and the general public how Project Up manages personal information.

Principles of PIPEDA
PIPEDA requires a common sense “reasonable person” approach to requesting, authenticating and retaining personal information as a part of Project Up’s business activities. We, at Project Up, understand how sensitive confidentiality, particularly in a time when there have been highly-publicized cases where breaches of such confidentiality have led to the unauthorized release of and access to confidential information of individuals. At Project Up, we strive to understand what customers and clients deem to be reasonable and then implement such principles in this Privacy Policy.
Project Up has implemented each of the privacy principals set out in Schedule 1 of PIPEDA. These privacy principles represent comprehensive and practical information management practices. These practices are intended to provide the necessary assurances that personal information obtained and utilized by Project Up, in the course of its business activities, will be held in confidence and be maintained in a safe and secure environment. For full disclosure of these privacy principles, you are encouraged to read Schedule 1 of PIPEDA in its entirety.

2. What personal information do we collect?

You can visit our Website without registering for an account. When you decide to provide us with your personal information, you agree that such information is sent to and stored on our servers. We collect the following types of personal information:

Information we collect automatically:

  • We receive and store certain types of information when you visit with our website, emails, and online advertising and postings. This is to allow the Website to work correctly, to evaluate use of the Website, and to support website analytics. The following are some examples of such automatic collection.
  • Project Up may collect technical information such as your computer’s operating system and browser type, your internet protocol address, the address of a referring website, if any, and the path you take through our web pages.
  • We use both “cookies” on our Website to recognize you as you use or return to our Website. This is done so that we can provide a continuous and more personalized experience for our members. A cookie is a small text file that your browser may store when you view a web page or certain types of content-rich e-mails. Cookies are broken down into ‘persistent cookies’ and ‘session cookies’. Persistent cookies help us remember your information and settings for future visits to our website. Session cookies help us remember your information and settings during your current visit to our website and expire after you close your browser.
  • We may also use web beacons. Web beacons allow us to know if a certain page was visited, an email was opened, or if ad banners on our website were effective.

Information you provide to us: We collect and store any information you enter on our Website or that you provide to us when you use our Services. This information includes, but is not limited to:

  • information that you provide to us when you register for an account or for the Services that you use;
  • additional information that you may provide to us through social media sites or third party Services;
  • information about your location and the location of your device, including your device’s unique identifier information if you have enabled this service on your mobile device;
  • your resume if you choose to submit it to us for consideration through our careers page; and
  • information that you provide to us in respect of quotes, bids and responses to such quotes and bits in respect of our Services..

Information from other sources:

We may receive and/or collect additional information about you from third parties and add this to our account information. This information includes, but is not limited to: demographic data, navigation data, additional contact data and additional data about you from other sources, such as public authorities, to the extent permitted by law.

3. How we use and disclose your personal information

You agree that we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you access to our Services and customer support by means of e-mail and/or telephone;
  • to prevent, detect and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, fraud and security breaches and to enforce our Terms of Use;
  • to personalize, measure and improve our Services, content and postings;
  • to contact you, by e-mail, text message (SMS), iMessage and/or by telephone, to inquire about our Services for the purpose of updates and promotional offer,. or for any other purposes as set forth in this Privacy Policy; and
  • to provide you with other services that you have requested, as described when we collected the information.

Project Up is authorized by PIPEDA to use personal information, without the knowledge or consent of an individual, in circumstances including where:

  • the personal information was originally collected without consent, express or implied, and collection was clearly in the interests of the individual and consent could not be obtained in a timely manner;
  • the information was originally collected without consent, express or implied, in circumstances where collection with the knowledge and consent of the individual would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information and the collection was reasonable for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of federal or provincial law;
  • Project Up has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of a contravention of federal, provincial or foreign law, that has been, is being, or is about to be committed, and the information is used for the purpose of investigating that contravention;
  • it is used with respect to an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual;
  • it is used for statistical, or scholarly study or research purposes, under limited conditions approved by the Privacy Commissioner; and/or
  • the information is publicly available and is specified by the Regulations to PIPEDA.

PIPEDA further authorized the Company to disclose personal information without the knowledge or consent of an individual in circumstances including if such disclosure:

  • is made, within the Province of Quebec, to an advocate or notary or, in any other province, a barrister or solicitor who is representing Project Up;
  • is for the purpose of collecting a debt owed by the individual to Project Up, or others for which Project Up has been engaged to collect;
  • is required to comply with a subpoena or warrant issued, or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with rules of court relating to the production of records;
  • is made to a government institute that has identified its lawful authority to obtain the information, and which has indicated (i) it suspects the information relates to national security, the defense of Canada, or the conduct of international affairs, or (ii) disclosure is requested for the enforcement of federal, provincial or foreign law, carrying out an investigation relating to such enforcement, or gathering intelligence for the purpose of such enforcement, or (iii) disclosure is requested for the purpose of administering a federal or provincial law;
  • is made to an investigative body or government institution on the initiative of Project Up, and relates to a breach of an agreement or a contravention of federal, provincial or foreign law; or where Project Up suspects the information relates to national security, the defense of Canada or the conduct of international affairs;
  • is made because of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual and Project Up informs the individual without delay of the disclosure; and/or
  • is made for statistical or scholarly study and research purposes, under limited conditions, approved by the Privacy Commissioner of Project Up.

Transfer of your personal information to third parties:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable legislation and regulations. As further described under Section 6, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may share your personal information with:

  • service providers with whom we have entered into an agreement to help us provide our Services on the Website, such as financial service providers, marketing agencies and technical support. In such cases, the personal information shall remain under the control of Project Up.
  • certain third parties (such as intellectual property rights holders, supervisory authorities, tax authorities, police and other regulatory authorities) if we are required to do so by law, or in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We may share your personal information:
    • to comply with legal obligations or a court order;
    • if it is necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal offenses, such as fraud; or
    • if it is necessary to maintain our policies or to protect the rights and freedoms of others.
  • vendors such as companies acting as our authorized agents in providing our service (e.g., credit card processing, electronic payment provider, customer/support services) to you, all of which agree to use it only for such specified purposes. Each vendor must agree to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of your information in order to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modifcation or disclosure.
  • other third parties to whom you have given consent to share your information via Project Up, (i.e. in the framework of a cooperation).

Without limitation to the foregoing, we shall not disclosure (in our efforts to respect your privacy and to keep the website free of malicious persons or parties) your personal information to third parties without a court order or formal request from the government in accordance with applicable law, unless we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to prevent impending injury or financial damages or to report alleged illegal activities.
Information you share on the Website:

Our Website allows users to share postings and other information with other users, thereby making this shared information accessible to other users. Since our Website also enables you to directly contact a customer or provider, we recommend that you consider how you share your personal information with others. You are solely responsible for the personal information you share through our Website and therefore we cannot and do not guarantee the privacy or security of the information shared by you with other users.

In case you visit our Website from a shared computer, we strongly recommend that you log off after each session. If you do not want the shared computer to remember you and/or your credentials, you will need to remove cookies and/or the history of your website visits.

4. Cookies

When you use our Services, we and our service providers may place cookies (data files on your computer, phone or mobile device’s drive) or similar technologies. We use cookies to help us identify you as a user, to provide you a better experience on our Website and to increase trust and safety on our Website. For more detailed information about our use of these technologies, we refer you to our Policy on Cookies.

5. Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information

We cannot modify your personal information or account information. You can modify your own information by logging into your account. When you submit a posting, you may not be able to change your posting or delete any message(s) associated therewith. If you want to close your account (where applicable) with us, please send a request to us at info@project-up.ca. We will process your request within a reasonable period of time and process your personal information in accordance with applicable law. We may charge a fee to compensate costs; however the fee shall not exceed the amount permitted by law. If your information is factually incorrect or incomplete or irrelevant for the purposes for which we process your information, you can request us to modify or delete your information. Such requests will be handled in accordance with applicable law. If you have any questions, please contact us with the subject line ‘Request Privacy Policy’ by writing to Project Up Inc. Attention: Customer Support, at info@project-up.ca

6. Protection and retention of your personal information

Project Up uses all commercially reasonably efforts to protect your personal information. We have comprehensive security controls to protect against unauthorized use, alteration, duplication, destruction, disclosure, loss or theft of, or unauthorized access to, your personal information. Project Up makes great effort to keep your personal information secure.
Project Up may use other companies to provide services to you on our behalf, such as the printing of correspondence, storage of your files in a secured environment or to conduct customer satisfaction surveys on our behalf. In such cases, we will have contracts in place holding these companies to the same high standards of confidentiality by which we are governed and requiring that any information provided by us must be kept strictly confidential and used only for the purposes of the contract.
Project Up also has agreements in place with suppliers and third party vendors, which also require that any information provided by us must be maintained in strict confidence.
Project Up strives to ensure the physical, organizational and electronic security of your personal information through the use of secure locks on filing cabinets and doors, and restricted access to our information processing and storage areas. Project Up limits access to relevant information to authorized employees only, and through the use of pass keys and computer passwords and, where necessary, the encryption of electronically transmitted information.
Project Up has procedures in place when destroying, deleting or disposing of personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy, or by law, to prevent unauthorized access to such personal information.
Project Up only keeps your personal information for as long as we need it to meet the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. The length of time we retain your personal information is also affected by: (1) the type of product or service you have from us, and (2) any legal requirements we may have to meet such as regulatory file retention periods or for being able to respond to any concerns you may have even if you are no longer a customer of ours.

7. Opt-out Policy

You can choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information. This may, however, severely restrict the products and Services the Company can then provide. You can also withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, as long as you give us notice in writing, addressed to:
Project Up Inc.
9411 Fairmount Drive S.E.
Calgary, Alberta T2J 0R1
Email: info@project-up.ca
Attention: Privacy Officer

8. Other information

Abuse and unsolicited commercial communications ("spam"):

We do not tolerate abuse of our Website. You do not have permission to add other Project Up members to your mailing list (e-mail or postal) for commercial purposes, even if a member has responded to your posting to solicit your business or retain your services, unless the member has given his or her explicit consent. If you notice that someone is abusing our Website (spam or spoof emails), please notify us immediately at info@project-up.ca

It is not allowed to use our member-to-member communication resources to send spam or content that violates our Terms of Use in any other way. For your security, we may, but shall not be obligated to, scan messages automatically and check for spam, viruses, phishing and other malicious activity or illegal or prohibited content. We shall be permitted to delete, block or restrict deliver or any messages deemed spam, viruses or similar such messages. We do not permanently store messages sent through these resources.

Third Parties:

Unless explicitly provided otherwise in this Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy applies only to the use and transfer of information we collect from you. Project Up has no control over the privacy policies of third parties that may apply to you.

Contact:

If you have any questions about Project Up, our Website and/or our Services, please contact us at info@project-up.ca